Australia’s Leading Destination for Hairstyling Tools and Appliances
About Us

Privacy Policy

Bluemercury Online

Dateline-Blue Mercury respects your personal information. We are bound to protect your privacy under the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and other relevant laws.

Personal information is information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and phone number are examples of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with our website. In addition to our Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions which apply to certain sections of our website – please read and consider these whenever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between BlueMercury Privacy Policy and the specific provisions, the specific provisions will apply.

Collected Information

On this website, we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, age, email address, address and contact number. We collect this information to enable you to participate in activities such as:

  • Entering online competitions
  • Subscribing to email newsletters
  • Responding to questions about our products and services

This information may be collected by us and our third party service providers who assist us in operating this website.

In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only.

We do use cookies. Cookies are small text files which we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note some parts of our website may not fully function for users which disallow cookies.

While we take utmost care to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission can be guaranteed of 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we cannot protect information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we undertake our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use or disclose personal information which we collect about you on this website for the purposes for which it was collected, such as to enable you to participate in online competitions and other activities on this website.

 

Security of Personal Information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

To access or correct any personal information we hold regarding you, please email us via our Contact Us form.

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged where permitted by law. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.



Further Information

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au